Privacy Policy

British Birdwatching Fair (Birdfair)

Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?
British Birdwatching Fair (Birdfair) is a fund-raising event in partnership with the Leicestershire and Rutland Wildlife Trust and RSPB. 

2. Our commitment to your privacy
We are committed to keeping the personal details of our Visitors and Exhibitors safe. 

This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Any references to Birdfair (Leicestershire Wildlife Sales Ltd), the Trust, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

  • Leicestershire Wildlife (Sales) Limited, our charitable trading company; (registered company number 2347573). The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leicestershire and Rutland Wildlife Trust, which trades to undertake wildlife consultancy work and raise funds for our charitable organisation.

We use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk)

  • Data subject’: this is you, one of our loyal visitors/exhibitors and supporters. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.
  • Data controller’: this is us, British Birdwatching Fair (Leicestershire Wildlife Sales Ltd). With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).
  • ‘Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf, with your permission. For example, this might be the ticketing company who sends your tickets to you, or the RSPB who do marketing on behalf of the Birdfair. 
  • When we work with other organisations or individuals in this way, we always set up a written contract with them to protect your data. The third parties we work with at no point ‘own’ your data, so you will never hear from them independently and they will always delete your data from their systems when they have completed the task in hand. We always send your data to partner organisations securely, to minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unknown individuals and/or organisations.

We will never sell your personal data.

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Tim Graham
Director
Email: info@lrwt.org.uk
The Old Mill, 9 Soar Lane, Leicester LE3 5DE

Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm and we are closed on all bank holidays.

3. Why do we collect your personal data?
We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below.

b) To send you items purchased from our online shop, including tickets
We collect your personal data to send you:

  • your tickets
  • information about events you have booked onto
  • items you have purchased from our online shop

The ICO define the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes as ‘contractual’.

c) To send you information about our work and ask for your opinion
We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about the British Birdwatching Fair (Birdfair) and the projects we are supporting that we feel will be of interest to you. This includes fundraising appeals, events, campaigning opportunities, products, feedback, competitions and other activities. From time to time, we may also use your personal data to ask for your opinion about our work.

This information is in addition to that outlined in sections a) and b) and is defined as ‘direct marketing’ by the ICO.

ii) Opt-in consent
This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels.

We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email.

We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time.

d) To enable you to volunteer with us
If you are a British Birdwatching Fair (Birdfair) volunteer, we collect your personal data so that we can keep in touch with you about, for example:

  • changes to planned volunteer work programmes that you may be taking part in
  • the positive impact you have on our work, by sending you our volunteer newsletter
  • dedicated volunteer thank-you events

As defined by the ICO, the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes is ‘contractual’ (where administering your volunteer record) and ‘legitimate interest’ (when sending you information about our work).

4. What kind of personal data do we collect? How do we collect it?

a) Basic information
We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, in writing or through an email. 

b) Getting to know you better
We also collect information about you that helps us to get to know you better. This may include:

  • information about your wildlife interests, which you tell us through questionnaires.
  • your preferences of how you would like us to contact you
  • ways you’ve helped us through volunteering your time
  • records of events you’ve attended, or campaigns or activities that you’ve been involved in

Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth and gender. When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission.

Other ways in which we collect personal data to get to know you better include:

i)  Our website
Our websites use ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

c)  Sensitive personal data
We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters and members. However, there are some situations where this will occur.

When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we collect the data from you directly.

If you are a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you, for example:

  • references
  • criminal records checks
  • details of emergency contacts
  • medical conditions

We may also collect sensitive personal data if you have an accident on one of our reserves. This information will be retained for legal reasons, for safeguarding purposes and to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim).

5. How do we store your data?

a) Security
All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

b) Payment security
All British Birdwatching Fair (Leicestershire Wildlife Sales Ltd) electronic forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to donate, or purchase something online we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment provider (Global Payments). Other payment methods (e.g. PayPal) are handled in a similar manner.

British Birdwatching Fair (Leicestershire Wildlife Sales Ltd) complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

c) CCTV
Some areas on the Birdfair site have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Birdfair (Leicestershire Wildlife Sales Ltd). CCTV will only be viewed over the three days of the Fair (to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Birdfair (Leicestershire Wildlife Sales Ltd) complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices, so you know when CCTV is in use.

d) Data retention policy
We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold; this is deleted once no longer required.

6. Your rights
We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

a)  The right to be informed
This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

b)  The right of access
If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.

c)  The right to rectification
If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

d)  The right to erase
You can ask us to remove your personal details from our records.

e)  The right to restrict processing
You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

f)  The right to data portability
You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

g)  The right to object
You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

h)  Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Making a complaint
Birdfair (Leicestershire Wildlife Sales Ltd) aim to meet your expectations in all we do. If you believe that we have not maintained our own high standards then we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Our policy is:

  • To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.
  • To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.
  • To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.
  • To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.
  • To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.
  • To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.

Confidentiality
All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility
Overall responsibility for the complaints policy and its implementation lies with 

For further information on how to make a complaint, please click here.

Information Commissioner’s Office
For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

8. Leaving our website
We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

9. Get in touch
Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Tim Graham
Director
Email: info@lrwt.org.uk
The Old Mill, 9 Soar Lane, Leicester LE3 5DE
Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm and we are closed on all bank holidays.

We update this policy periodically.
Last updated:  Tuesday 4th August

Website hosted by attend2IT – Privacy Policy